Privacy policies

ADOLFO ABRAHAM ABREU GRACE. (QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA), with address at CALLE 2 NORTE BETWEEN 5AV AND ZFM PLAYA DEL CARMEN CP 77710 COLONIA CENTRO QUINTANA ROO MEXICO, being responsible for the protection of your personal data the department of INFORMATICA whom you can contact at any time through email: WEBMASTER@QUALITYTOURSRIVIERAMAYA.COM

This Privacy Notice is part of the following websites and facebook pages owned by QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA:

www.qualitytoursrivieramaya.com / www.cancuntourseconomicos.com / www.tourscancuneconomicos.com / www.cancunoasistours.com / www.cancunparamexicanos.com / www.rivieramayaadventure.com / www.tourchichenitza.com /

FORM AND MEANS OF CONTACT

You can contact us, writing a document in Spanish, addressed to the 'IT' department, sending it by email to: WEBMASTER@QUALITYTOURSRIVIERAMAYA.COM

PURPOSES OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Your personal data will be used for monitoring, updating and confirmation purposes regarding contracted products and services; for promotional purposes; fulfill obligations contracted with our users; as well as evaluating the quality of services, likewise your email address and telephone number will be entered in an automated file (distribution list) in order to provide you with information on our news and offers by email. The information is collected from various areas of the websites owned by QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA, for each of these sites, the information requested is different and stored in separate and encrypted databases.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The personal data that we collect from you, for the purposes described in this privacy notice, are collected personally, when you provide them directly to us; through our Internet Portal when you enter your data or use our online services, as well as when you contract services directly through a representative and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law. The personal data we collect directly when you provide them to us by various means, such as when you provide them to participate in promotions, offers or when you contract a product or service with us.

The data that we collect directly and via the Internet are the following: Name and surname, date of birth, email, Gender (male or female), telephone, country, address, Hotel where you are staying, number of people for whom services and their ages are contracted. In case of contracting our services by means of credit and / or debit cards, data will be requested: Name, Surname, Address, Telephone, Gender (male or female), date of birth and email. As for financial data such as your credit card number, its expiration date in accordance with articles 8, 10 and 37 of the Law, they are not considered data that requires your express consent to be used.

QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA will NOT ask you for any other sensitive or particular information such as educational level, socioeconomic status, marital status, family information and others that may be considered as such.

You can request at any time, the cancellation of receiving promotions, offers and / or services by email addressed to the IT department: WEBMASTER@QUALITYTOURSRIVIERAMAYA.COM or by post by sending a letter written in Spanish language indicating your request and the data necessary as they are Full name (name or names and surname or surnames) simple copy of your official identification or electronic means digitized version of it (scan), to the address for purposes of notifications related to the case, to the following address: residing in CALLE 2 NORTE BETWEEN 5AV AND ZFM PLAYA DEL CARMEN CP 77710 COLONIA CENTRO QUINTANA ROO MEXICO.

DATA TRANSFER, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL

Your data is used at the time of registration, when contracting a service or buying a product online. The personal data that you provide for contracting services and / or products through our websites, as well as if you request information about services and / or products, may be shared with affiliated companies, associates, service and / or product providers. contracted, or that in any way form an integral part of the business group to which it belongs, and that are necessary for the fulfillment of the provision of the services that you contract, as well as for the sending of promotions, offers and new products by the same.

EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data that we possess, the details of their treatment, rectification in the event that they are inaccurate or incomplete, to cancel them when it is your consideration that they are not necessary for any of the purposes contained in this Privacy Notice, which are used for non-consensual purposes and finally to oppose the processing of said data for specific purposes and which must be clearly expressed.

The aforementioned Rights are exercised through the respective request that in writing and in Spanish must be submitted free of charge, attaching your necessary data Name (s), Surname (s), simple copy of your official identification or electronic version digitized of the same (scanning), as well as providing the address for notification purposes related to the case.

At all times you can revoke the consent that you have given us for the treatment of your personal data with the purpose that you stop using them. Your request must indicate a full name (name or names and surname or surname), a simple copy of your official identification or, in electronic means, a digitalized version of it (scan), indication of the email or physical address that you designate for notifications and a number contact telephone number.

Within a maximum period of twenty days from the date of receipt of your revocation request, we will reply to you about the origin of the revocation request, by email through the email address indicated in the request itself or by sending Letter to the physical address that you have indicated for such purposes.

We make it clear to you that it is the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data that is entrusted to safeguard your ARCO rights and is responsible for regulating and verifying compliance with the Law.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to make, at any time, modifications or updates to this privacy notice.

The modifications that are made will be made available to the public through the following means: via our websites or via email to the most recent address we have for you or personally through our managers when going to any of Our facilities.

INFORMATION ON THE INTERNET

We inform you that when you access our websites, information about your cookies (term defined below in the Definitions part) and web beacons (term defined below in the Definitions part) is received by us to obtain information such as it is your type of browser and operating system, the Internet pages that you have recently visited, the links that you have recently followed, the IP address of your computer, the site that you closed before entering our Internet portal. All the information that QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA collects from the User will be treated with absolute confidentiality according to the applicable legal provisions. The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, with the exception of cases in which possible fraudulent activities are investigated.

DEFINITIONS OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the following is understood:

I.- Cookies.- These are the text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard disk of the user's computer equipment when browsing a specific page or Internet portal, which allow certain data to be stored on the Internet server, including they, preferred pages of visualization in Internet, some keys and passwords.

II.- Days.- By provision of Article 3 in section VII of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held By Private Parties, the terms and times stipulated in days will be counted in business days.

III.- ARCO Rights.- They are the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition, enshrined in the Law that by its initials form said word.

IV.- Law.- Make reference to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

V.- Web beacons.-Images inserted in Internet pages or portals as well as in emails and that among others can store information on the user's IP address, interaction time on websites, among others.

SECURITY

When contracting a service or buying a product online, bank details will be requested for which we promise to offer security and confidentiality of the data they provide us, for this, we have a secure server under the SSL protocol (Secure Socket Layer ) in such a way that the information they send us is transmitted encrypted to ensure their protection. When you are on a QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA website and ask for personal data, you will share the information only with QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA unless otherwise specified. QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA will not share confidential information with third parties, unless it has express authorization from you or when it has been by judicial order or in the cases that the Law authorizes and specifies. QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA does not sell or rent information from its Users or Clients. QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA may disseminate statistics on users as a whole, for example, the percentage of users who are male or female, or of legal age, to describe our services or products and for lawful purposes in cases established by law.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS

If the user uses the services on any of the websites owned by QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA, it means that he has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above. If you do not agree with them, the user must not provide any personal information, or use the services of the QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA sites. By visiting the QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA websites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA greatly respects the privacy of each user.

TACIT CONSENT, IN TERMS OF ARTICLE EIGHT OF THE LAW.

In case you wish to express OPPOSITION that your personal data be treated in accordance with the provisions of this privacy notice, you must send your written refusal in Spanish providing your Name (s), Surname (s), address to receive notifications for this case, as well as attaching a simple copy of your official identification or electronic means digitized version (scan) to the following email address WEBMASTER@QUALITYTOURSRIVIERAMAYA.COM

APPLICABLE LAWS AND JURISDICTION

For the interpretation, compliance and execution of these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy, the User agrees that the Federal laws of the United Mexican States and the competent courts of Mexico City, Federal District will be applicable, expressly waiving to any other jurisdiction or jurisdiction that may correspond to them by reason of their present or future addresses or for any other reason.

USE RESTRICTIONS

1.- The user must not announce or transmit through the QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA websites any material that violates or infringes in any way the rights of others, that is illegal, threatening, abusive, defamatory of privacy rights or of publicity, rude, obscene, profane otherwise objectionable, that encourages conduct that constitutes a crime, creates any civil liability or that otherwise violates any law

2.- The QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA websites contain material protected by copyright, trademarks and other commercial rights, including without limitation texts, software, photographs, videos, graphics, music and sounds. The content of the QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA websites is protected by the copyright laws of the United Mexican States.

3.- The user must not insert 'upload', present or in any other way make any material protected by copyright, trademark or other property right available on the QUALITY TOURS RIVIERA MAYA websites without the express consent of the owner of the copyright, trademark or other property right, being that the responsibility to determine if the material is not protected by copyright will rest exclusively with the user.